You’ve likely heard of witch hazel before; it’s a common astringent and used in many face washes and toners. In fact, it’s used in our DIY facial toner as well as our facial toner in the shop! However, witch hazel is so much more than a must have beauty ingredient.
About Witch Hazel
Witch hazel is a small shrub (hamamelis virginiana). It’s bark, leaves, and flowers have all been used in herbal remedies and skincare products. Since witch hazel contains large amounts of tannins, it has a drying effect which of course is why it’s loved as an astringent.